Post Graduate Teacher UP PGT English Exam Paper 2011

Passage: Read the following passage and answer the questions (1to 5) that follow:

In Asia and much of the third world, trees are still destroyed in the old-fashioned way:

They are cut down for fuel and cropland. In Europe, there is new and potentially more deadly culprit. The German call it ‘Waldsterben,’ the dying forest syndrome. But the disease is far more than a German phenomenon. Since it was first observed by German Scientists in the autumn of 1980, the mysterious malady has raced across Europe, blighting woods in countries as far apart as Sweden and Italy. Explanation for the epidemic range from a cyclic change in the environment to a baffling from of tree Cancer. But the most convincing evidence points to air pollution. Indeed, saving the rapidly deteriorating forests of Europe will probably require a two- pronged strategy: An offensive campaign that includes the breeding of pollution-immune trees and a defensive scheme that calls for reduction in toxic emissions. But both will require more money than is currently being spent on such measures, as well as total commitment to protecting the environment.

  1. According to this passage, which one of the following statement is correct?

(A) There is less damage in Asia than in Europe.

(B) More forest are dying in Germany than anywhere else in Europe

(C) A cyclic change in the environment is responsible for deforestation.

(D) Air pollution is the main culprit of destroying European forest.

Ans: (A) There is less damage in Asia than in Europe.

  1. The dying forest syndrome is a disease that

(A) is peculiar to the forests of Asia.

(B) has spread rapidly over the forests of Europe.

(C) is confined to the forests of Germany.

(D)  has affected forests all over the world.

Ans: (B) has spread rapidly over the forests of Europe.

  1. The writer suggests that

(A) It is no longer possible to grow trees in industrialized areas.

(B) Pollution immune trees will absorb toxic emissions.

(C) All population-prone trees should be destroyed

(D) it is not possible to grow trees that remain unaffected by population

Ans: (D) it is not possible to grow trees that remain unaffected by population

  1. The writer’s approach toward the problem of forest devastation is one of

(A) Tolerance

(B) Indifference

(C) Well thought-out strategy

(D) Despondency

Ans: (C) Well thought-out strategy

  1. “Immune” means

(A) Affected by a given influence.

(B) Not affected by a given influence.

(C) Absorbed by a given influence.

(D) None of the above

Ans: (B) Not affected by a given influence.

  1. A statement which may contain two or more meanings is an example of

(A) Anecdote

(B) Epigraph

(C) Ambiguity

(D) Foil

Ans: (C) Ambiguity

  1. A figure of speech wherein a comparison is made between to unlike quantities without the use of the words “like” or “as” termed

(A) Analogy

(B) Simile

(C) Soliloquy

(D) Metaphor

Ans: (D) Metaphor

  1. A play on words wherein a word is used to convey two meanings at the same time is called

(A) Pun

(B) Satire

(C) Hyperbole

(D) Paradox

Ans: (A) Pun

                 

  1. A works that makes fun of another work by imitating some aspect of the writer’s style is called

(A) Satire

(B) Farce

(C) Parody

(D) Fable

Ans: (C) Parody

  1. A scene that interrupts the normal chronological sequence of events in a story to depict something that happened at an earlier time

(A)  Flashback

(B) Prologue

(C) Epilogue

(D) Flashforward

Ans:(A) Flashback

  1. The study of ancient societies

(A) Anthropology

(B) Archaeology

(C) History

(D) Ethnology

Ans: (D) Ethnology

                 

  1. A State in which the few govern the many

(A) Monarchy

(B) Oligarchy

(C) Autocracy

(D) Plutocracy

Ans: (B) Oligarchy

  1. Medical of study of skin and its diseases

(A) Endocrinology

(B) Orthopaedics

(C) Dermatology

(D) Opthalmology

Ans: (C) Dermatology

  1. Murder of a brother

(A) Patricide

(B) Regicide

(C) Homicide

(D) Fratricide

Ans: (D) Fratricide

  1. A light sailing boat built specially for racing

(A) Canoe

(B) Yacht

(C) Frigate

(D) Submarine

Ans: (B) Yacht

  1. ——— the moon has no water, its solid crust does respond of the gravitational force of the earth

(A) Although

(B) However

(C) Therefore

(D) Except

Ans: (A) Although

  1. ——–,70% alcohol is more effective than 100% alcohol

(A) An antiseptic used.

(B) When used as an antiseptic.

(C) Therefore an antiseptic.

(D) Except an antiseptic

Ans: (B) When used as an antiseptic

  1. Hydrocarbons, ——— by engine exhausts, react with nitrogen oxides to form complex toxic gases.

(A) Are given off

(B) Given off

(C) Give off

(D) They are given off

Ans: (B) Given off

  1. Ozone——— extremely active chemically and succeeds in damaging any vegetation it comes in contact with.

(A) Is

(B) Being

(C) Which is

(D) By being

Ans: (A) Is

  1. Temperature inversions often occur when ——- in the late afternoon

(A) The earth’s surface is cooled

(B) Earth’s surface is cooled

(C) Also the earth’s surface is cooled

(D) That the earth’s surface is cooled

Ans: (A) The earth’s surface is cooled

                 

  1. Jonathan insisted on —– out.

(A) Go

(B) Going

(C)Gone

(D) Went

Ans: (B) Going

  1. This is the diamond ring which the thief—–

(A) Stolen

(B) Steal

(C) Stole

(D) Stealing

Ans: (C) Stole

  1. All the pupils are —— to the beach

(A) Going

(B) Will go

(C) Gone

(D) Go

Ans: (A) Going

  1. ———— prevent people from driving off the road , they put up more street lamps.

(A) In order to

(B) In ordered from

(C) In order of

(D) In order on

Ans: (A) In order to

  1. I ate a ——— of chocolate

(A) Peace

(B) Piece

(C) Pieces

(D) Spices

Ans: (B) Piece

  1. After Newton has observed an apple fall to the ground, the formulated the law of gravity.

(A)                              (B)                                                         (C)                (D)

Ans:(A) has observed

  1. In 1740, John Newbery was the first publisher to produce books which children really wanted read.

(A)                                    (B)                            (C)                                         (D)

Ans:(D) read.

  1. The name Albert Einstein has become synonymous with his theory of relative in the minds of most scientists and laymen. (A)                                                                                  (B)                (C)

(D)

Ans:(C) the minds

  1. The most important method saving by individuals in recent years has been real estate investment,

(A)                                                                       (B)

particularly in private dwellings.

(C)      (D)

Ans:(A) method saving

  1. The most important cause tides is

                                                         (A)

 the gravitation attraction of the moon.

            (B)                (C)               (D)

Ans(C) attraction of

  1. Mohan said, “I want to visit my friend this weekend.”

(A) Mohan said he went to visit his friend that weekend.

(B)  Mohan said he wanted to visit his friend that weekend.

(C) Mohan said he wanted to visit his friend that weekend.

(D) Mohan said he went to visit his friend that weekend.

Ans: (B)  Mohan said he wanted to visit his friend that weekend.

  1. Jerry said, “I’m studying English a lot at the moment.”

(A) Jerry said he was studying English a lot at that moment.

(B) Jerry said he was studying English a lot at this moment.

(C) Jerry said I was studying English a lot at that moment.

(D) Jerry said he would studying English a lot at that moment.

Ans: (A) Jerry said he was studying English a lot at that moment.

  1. They said, “We’ve lived here for a long time.”

(A) They said they have lived there for a long time.

(B) They said they lived for a long time.

(C) They said they had lived there for a long time.

(D) They said they had lived there for a long time.

Ans: (C) They said they had lived there for a long time.

  1. He asked me, “Have you finished reading the newspaper?”

(A) He asked me if had I finished reading the newspaper.

(B) He asked me if I had finished reading the newspaper.

(C) He asked me if had I would finish reading the newspaper.

(D) He asked me if I would be finish reading the newspaper.

Ans: (B) He asked me if I had finished reading the newspaper.

  1. “I get up every morning at seven o’clock,” Peter said.

(A) Peter said he got up every morning at seven o’clock.

(B) Peter said I got up every morning at seven o’clock.

(C) Peter said he had got up every morning at seven o’clock.

(D) Peter said he get up every morning at seven o’clock.

Ans: (A) Peter said he got up every morning at seven o’clock.

  1. He and his brother———–to the same school.

(A) go

(B) goes

(C) have gone

(D) are gone

Ans: (A) go

  1. Don’t get off the train till it ———– .

(A) stops

(B) stopped

(C) will stop

(D) would stop

Ans: (A) stops

  1. I —————English for six year now.

(A) studied

(B) have studied

(C) would study

(D)have been studying

Ans: (D)have been studying

  1. I ————– him for year.

(A) know

(B) have know

(C) would know

(D) have known

Ans: (D) have known

Instructions: Identify the correctly spelt word in each of the following sentences(from q: 40 to 45).

40.

(A) Efficient

(B) Beterment

(C) Treatmeant

(D) Employd

Ans: (A) Efficient

41.

(A)  Conspicuous

(B) Contegious

(C) Concious

(D) Contenuous

Ans: (A) Conspicuous

42.

(A) Gaurantee

(B) Guarantee

(C) Garuntee

(D) Guaruntee

Ans: (B) Guarantee

43.

(A) Pessenger

(B) Passenger

(C) Pasanger

(D) Pesanger

Ans: (B) Passenger

44.

(A) Treachrous

(B) Trecherous

(C) Trechearous

(D) Treacherous

Ans: (D) Treacherous

45.

(A) Klaptomania

(B) Klepptomania

(C) Kleptemania

(D) Kleptomania

Ans: (D) Kleptomania

  1. An idiom is

(A)  A common expression meant to sound sarcastic and implausible to the listeners or readers.

(B) An idiotic expression repeatedly used by a cultural or language group.

(C) A commonly used phrase or expression with a meaning different from a literal translation.

(D) None of the above.

Ans: (C) A commonly used phrase or expression with a meaning different from a literal translation.

  1. Which of the following shows an example of an idiomatic expression?

(A) His investments failed, and he lost the family nest egg.

(B) He didn’t invest wisely and lost a lot of money.

(C) He should not have invested so much in that risky project

(D) He should not have invested so little in that risky project

Ans: (A) His investments failed, and he lost the family nest egg.

  1. Choose the example of a sentence written in active voice.

(A)  The new dishes had been washed, dried and put away.

(B) She washed, dried and put away the new dishes

(C) The new dishes had been washed, dried and put away by the made.

(D) None of the above.

Ans: (B) She washed, dried and put away the new dishes

  1. Choose the example of a sentence written in Passive voice

(A)  The researcher noted an increase in bacteria.

(B)  The researchers noted how much the bacteria increased.

(C)   The increase in bacteria was noted by the researchers.

(D)  All of the above.

Ans: (C)   The increase in bacteria was noted by the researchers.

  1. Which sentence is punctuated correctly?

(A) The twins exchanged looks, and Tess said quietly, “If only we had known before . . .”

(B) The twins exchange looks, and Tess said quietly, “If only we had known before . . .?

(C) The twins exchange looks, and Tess said quietly, “If only we had known before . . .”!

(D) The twins exchange looks, and Tess, said quietly, “If only we had known before . . .”!

Ans:  (C) The twins exchange looks, and Tess said quietly, “If only we had known before . . .”!

  1. Choose the sentence correct in punctuation.

(A) Why do fairy tales always and with the sentence, “And they lived happily ever after”?

(B) Why do fairy tales always and with the sentence, “And they lived happily ever after”?

(C) Why do fairy tales always and with the sentence, “And they lived happily ever after”?

(D) Why do fairy tales always and with the sentence, “And they lived happily ever after”?

Ans: (C) Why do fairy tales always and with the sentence, “And they lived happily ever after”?

  1. She truly enjoyed growing her own organic vegetables. The underline word in the sentence above is

(A) a gerund

(B) an infinitive phrase

(C) a participial phrase

(D) none of the above

Ans: (A) a gerund

  1. Which group shows only superlatives?

(A) rounder, more tall, faster, most nice, worst

(B) heaviest, most rugged, swiftest, cutest, best

(C) straightest, much higher, longest nicest, farther

(D) fittest, bravest, taller, highest

Ans: (B) heaviest, most rugged, swiftest, cutest, best

  1. Choose the correct sentence.

(A)  The comedian at the comedy club was the most funniest man we had ever seen.

(B) The comedian at the comedy club was the funniest man we had ever seen.

(C) The comedian at the comedy club was the funnier man we had ever seen.

(D) The comedian at the comedy club was the more funniest we had ever seen.

Ans: (B) The comedian at the comedy club was the funniest man we had ever seen.

  1. The age of a tree can be determined accurately by counting the number of tree rings it has developed.

(A) decided

(B) achieved

(C) measured

(D) resolved

Ans: (C) measured

  1. Pure alcohol coagulates on contact.

(A) solidifies

(B) sets

(C) thickens

(D) hardens

Ans: (C) thickens

  1. The use of computer based technology in offices are extensive

(A) spacious

(B) progressive

(C) plentiful

(D) widespread

Ans: (D) widespread

  1. The Greek believed that the heart was the seat of intelligence.

(A) spot

(B) chair

(C) centre

(D) purpose

Ans: (C) centre

  1. The liver is the most versatile of all the organs in the body

(A) gifted

(B) accomplished

(C) ingenious

(D) resourceful

Ans: (D) resourceful

  1. Before the 18th century, epidemic from unsanitary condition used to wipe out entire towns.

(A) plunder

(B) terminate

(C) destroy

(D)  contaminate

Ans: (B) terminate

  1. Which poem of William Wordsworth is considered his greatest autobiographical epic?

(A) Guilt and Sorrow

(B) The Prelude

(C) The Excursion

(D) Peter Bell

Ans: (B) The Prelude

  1. In which poem does Wordsworth write “Come forth into the light of things, / Let Nature be your Teacher”?

(A) ‘The Tables Turned” 1

(B)”The world is too much with us”

(C)”I wandered lonely as a cloud”

(D)”The Solitary Reaper”

Ans: (A) ‘The Tables Turned” 1

 

  1. A hymn is

(A) A poem of joy

(B) A poem of lament

(C) A poem of praise’

(D) A church song

Ans: (C) A poem of praise’

  1. What, according to P.B. Shelley. is “intellectual beauty”?

(A)The human mind dreaming

(B) Reason pushing away emotions

(C) Me human mind at work

(D) The human mind solving political problem.

Ans: (B) Reason pushing away emotions

  1. For which profession John Knott had licence but never practised it?

(A) Pharmacist

(B) Architect

(C)Engineer

(D) Lawyer

Ans: (A) Pharmacist

  1. Which of the following books was translated by John Keats?

(A) Aeneid

(B) Iliad

(C) Odyssey

(D) Vulgate

Ans: (A) Aeneid

  1. What caused John Keats’ death?

(A) Malaria

(B) Tuberculosis

(C) Pneumonia

(D) Typhoid

Ans: (B) Tuberculosis

  1. Who called “‘Hie Waste Land” ‘a music of ideas’?

(A) Allen Tate

(B) J.C. Ransom

(C) I.A. Richards

(D) F.R. Leavis

Ans:  (C) I.A. Richards

  1. What meter is a sonnet written in?

(A) Spondaic Tetrameter

(B) Iambic Pentameter

(C) Iambic Tetrameter

(D) Iambic Trimeter

Ans: (B) Iambic Pentameter

  1. Who invented the term `SprImg rhythm’?

(A) Hopkins

(B) Tennyson

(C) Browning

(D) Wordsworth

Ans: (A) Hopkins

  1. Which of the following plays of Shakespeare has an epilogue?

(A) The Tempest

(B) Henry IV, Pt 1

(C) Hamlet

(D) Twelfth Night

Ans: (A) The Tempest

  1. Oedipus Complex is

(A) a kind of physical ailment

(B) a father’s attraction towards his daughter

(C)a brother’s attraction towards his sister

(D) a son’s attraction towards his mother

Ans: (D) a son’s attraction towards his mother

  1. Who called Shelley “a beautiful and ineffectual angel beating in the void his luminous wings in vain”?

(A) Walter Rater

(B) A. C. Swinburne

(C)•Matthew Arnold

(D) T. S. Eliot

Ans: (C) Matthew Arnold

  1. Who said that “Shakespeare in his comedies has only heroines and no heroes?”

(A) Ben Jonson

(B) John Ruskin

(C) Thomas Carlyle

(D) William Hazlitt

Ans: (B) John Ruskin

  1. The line “There’s a special providence in the fall of a sparrow” occurs in

(A) Hamlet

(B) Henry IV, Pt I

(C) The Tempest

(D) Twelfth Night

Ans: (A) Hamlet

  1. “The rarer action is in virtue than in vengeance.” This line occurs in Shakespeare’s

(A) Hamlet

(B) King Lear

(C) The tempest

(D) The merchant of Venice

Ans: (C) The tempest

  1. Who said “Keats was a Greek”?

(A) Wordsworth

(B) Coleridge

(C) Lamb

(D) Shelley

Ans: (D) Shelley

  1. Which stanza form did Shelley use in his famous poem “Ode to the West Wind”?

(A) Rime royal

(B) Ottava rirna

(C) Terza rima

(D) Spenserian stanza

Ans: (C) Terza rima

  1. The most notable characteristic of Keats’ poetry is

(A) Satire

(B)Sensuality

(C) Sensuousness

(D) Social reform

Ans: (C) Sensuousness

  1. Which Augustan writer’s epitaph reads: “one who strove with all his might to champion liberty”?

(A) Alexander Pope

(B) Jonathan swift

(C) Henry Fielding

(D) Daniel Defoe

Ans: (A) Alexander Pope

  1. The term “metaphysical poets” was first used by

(A) Ben Jonson

(B) Dr. Johnson

(C) Helen Gardner

(D) John Dryden

Ans: (B) Dr. Johnson

  1. “Anagnorisis ’’ is a term used by Aristotle for describing

(A) The moment of discovery by the protagonist

(B) The reversal of fortune for the protagonist

(C) The happy resolution of the plot

(D) The convergence of the main plot and the sub plot

Ans:  (A) The moment of discovery by the protagonist

  1. “The Praise of Chimney _Sweepers” is

(A) a poem by William Blake

(B) an elegy by William Wordsworth

(C) an essay by Charles Lamb

(D) an essay by William Hazlitt

Ans: (C) an essay by Charles Lamb

  1. Who, among the following, made the statement “Poetry is a criticism of life under the conditions fixed for such a criticism by laws of poetic truth and poetic beauty”?

(A) Dr. Johnson

(B) Sidney

(C) Matthew Arnold

(D)Wordsworth

Ans: (C) Matthew Arnold

  1. Who is known as the master of dramtc Monologue?

(A) William Shakespeare

(B) Wallace Stevens

(C) Robert Frost

(D) Robert Browning

Ans: (D) Robert Browning

  1. what is the sub-title of the play Twelfth Night?

(A) Or, What is you Will

(B) Or, What you Will

(C) Or, What you Like It

(D) Or, What you Think

Ans: (B) Or, What you Will

  1. Tennyson succeeded whom as poet laureate of England?

(A) Arthur Cunningham

(B) William Wordsworth

(C)S.T. Coleridge

(D) Shakespeare

Ans: (B) William Wordsworth

  1. Keats’s “ Endymion” is dedicated to?

(A) Leigh Hunt

(B) Milton

(C) Shakespeare

(D) Thomas Chatterton

Ans: (D) Thomas Chatterton

                 

  1. Which of the following poets does not belong to the ‘Lake School’?

(A) Keats

(B) Coleridge

(C) Southey

(D) Wordsworth

Ans: (A) Keats

                 

  1. Tennyson’s poem “ in memoriam” was written in memory of?

(A) A.H. Hallam

(B) Edward king

(C) Wellington

(D) P.B. Shelley

Ans: (A) A.H. Hallam

  1. For which newspaper Charles Dickens report parliamentary debated

(A) Guardian

(B) Mirror of parliament

(C) The independent

(D) The tmes

Ans:  (B) Mirror of parliament

  1. Which was Charles Dickens’ first novel?

(A) David Copperfield

(B) Nicholas Nickleby

(C) The Pickwick Papers

(D) Oliver Twist

Ans:  (C) The Pickwick Papers

  1. Which revolution dominates A Tale of Two Cities?

(A) Russian

(B) French

(C) Italian

(D) German

Ans:   (B) French

  1. A verse form using stanza of eight lines, each with eleven syllables, is known as

(A) Spenserian Stanza

(B) Balled

(C) Ottava Rima

(D) Rhyme Royal

Ans: (C) Ottava Rima

  1. Marry Shelly’s father was William Godwin, a famous

(A) Physician

(B) Spiritual leader

(C) Poet and satirist

(D) Philosopher

Ans: (D) Philosopher

  1. Hardy’s What is the name of Tess’s illegitimate child in novel

(A) Sorrow

(B) Abraham

(C) Pity

(D) Mourning

Ans: (A) Sorrow

  1. What motivates Tess to speak to Angel about her past?

(A) Tess realizes that Angel has not read the letter she has written him.

(B) Joan Durbeyfield advises Tess to tell him.

(C) Angel admits his sins to Tess.

(D) A man from Trantridge recognizes her

Ans: (C) Angel admits his sins to Tess.

  1. Lyrical Ballads comprises poem by Wordsworth and

(A) Keats

(B) Shelley

(C)Coleridge

(D) Byron

Ans: (C)Coleridge

 

  1. The town mentioned in the poem “Lady of Shallot” by Tennyson is

(A) London

(B) York

(C) Camelot

(D) Oxford

Ans: (C) Camelot

  1. What by definition is serious, complete, and of a significant magnitude?

(A) Comedy

(B) Epic

(C) Tragedy

(D)  Drama

Ans: (C) Tragedy

  1. The author of the essay “Tradition and Individual Talent” is

(A)  Matthew Arnold

(B)  T.S. Eliot

(C)  A.C. Bradley

(D)  George Saintsbury

Ans: (B)  T.S. Eliot

  1. The Shakespeareans play termed as “artistic failure” by T.S. Eliot is

(A)  King Lear

(B) Othello

(C) Hamlet

(D) As You Like It

Ans: (C) Hamlet

  1. The middle name of Robert Frost is

(A) Charles

(B) Lee

(C) John

(D) Augustus

Ans: (B) Lee

  1. Which American President invited Robert Frost to recite at his Inauguration ceremony?

(A) Johnson

(B) Nixon

(C) Roosevelt

(D) Kennedy

Ans: (D) Kennedy

105.According to Robert Frost what is “the right place for love’’?

(A) Heaven

(B) Earth

(C) Eden

(D) Paradise

Ans: (B) Earth

106.The ship in Whitman’s “O Captain My Captain’’ refers to

(A) Democracy

(B) Aristocracy

(C) Autocracy

(D) Dictatorship

Ans: (A) Democracy

                 

107.Which famous novel of William Faulkner was published in 1929?

(A) The Sound and the Fury

(B) Mosquitoes

(C) Soldier’s Pay

(D) The White Rose of Memphis

Ans: (A) The Sound and the Fury

108.When did William Faulkner get the Nobel Prize for Literature?

(A) 1941

(B) 1949

(C) 1945

(D) 1938

Ans: (B) 1949

  1. Whose death does “When Lilacs Last in the Dooryard Bloom’ d’’ commemorate?

(A) Lincoln’s

(B) John Brown’s

(C) Stonewall Jackson’s

(D) The poet’s mother’s

Ans: (A) Lincoln’s

110.What novel got Ernest Hemingway’s role in World War I?

(A) Corporal

(B) Marine

(C) Flight Lieutenant

(D) Ambulance

Ans: (D) Ambulance

  1. Which novel got Ernest Hemingway the Pulitzer Prize?

(A) A farewell to arms

(B) The old man and the sea

(C) Across the river and into the seas

(D) The green hills of Africa

Ans: (B) The old man and the sea

  1. Name the author of the essay “Naipaul’s India and Mine”.

(A) Dom Moraes

(B) Nissim Ezekiel

(C) Salman Rushdie

(D) Vikram Seth

Ans: (B) Nissim Ezekiel

  1. Nissim Ezekiel belonged to the …………….. community

(A) Christian

(B) Parsee

(C) Jewish

(D) Muslim

Ans: (C) Jewish

  1. Which of the following is not a poem by Kamala Das?

(A) “Summer in Calcutta”

(B) “The dance of the Eunuchs”

(C) “Night of the scorpion”

(D) “Krisna”

Ans: (C) “Night of the scorpion”

 

  1. When did Ernest Hamingway get the novel prize for literature?

(A) 1931

(B) 1937

(C) 1945

(D) 1954

Ans: (D) 1954

  1. What is the major symbol in Whitman’s “Song of myself”?

(A) The ocean

(B) A bird

(C) A tombstone

(D) The grass

Ans: (D) The grass

  1. Which American writer was a great influence on Whitman?

(A) Thoreau

(B) Cooper

(C) Hawthorne

(D) Emerson

Ans: (D) Emerson

  1. The author of My Story is

(A) Ruskin

(B) Kamala Das

(C) Amitav Ghosh

(D) V.S. Naipaul

Ans: (B) Kamala Das

  1. The author of Essay of Elia is

(A) Francis Bacon

(B) William Hazlitt

(C) Charles Lamb

(D) H.G. Wells

Ans: (C) Charles Lamb

  1. Mulk Raj Anand died in the year

(A) 2005

(B) 2003

(C) 2004

(D) 2002

Ans: (C) 2004

                 

  1. Which of the following is not a work by Mulk Raj Anand

(A) The private life of an Indian prince

(B) Coolie

(C) Kanthapura

(D) Two leaves and a bud

Ans: (C) Kanthapura

 

  1. Who wrote the Foreword of Anand’s novel Untouchable

(A) E.M. Forster

(B) Rudyard Kipling

(C)  R.K. Narayan

(D) Graham Greene

Ans: (A) E.M. Forster

  1. The idea that the good are rewarded and the evil punished in termed

(A) Divine Justice

(B) Jurisprudence

(C) Poetic Justice

(D)None of the above

Ans: (C) Poetic Justice

                 

  1. An extended speech in which a character alone expresses his thought onstage is called

(A) Dramatic aside

(B) Soliioquy

(C) Dramatic monologue

(D) Interlude

Ans: (B) Soliioquy

  1. A dactyl is a metrical foot consisting of

(A) Two syllables

(B) Three syllables

(C) Five syllables

(D) Four syllables

Ans: (B) Three syllables

UP PGT English Exam Paper-2003

UP PGT English Exam Paper 2004

UP PGT English Exam Paper 2005

UP PGT English Exam Paper 2009

UP PGT English Exam Paper 2010

UP PGT English Exam Paper 2011

UP PGT English Exam Paper 2013

Keywords: UP PGT Exams paper 2011, UP Postgraduate Teacher Exams paper-2011, UP PGT English Exams paper 2011

Share this post on your following social media pages:

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *